Nipper Results – StillWater Regional Championships 2015

ResultsMagnifyingGlass (1)

Click here to see results from the Ulster/ Connacht Regional Nippers Stillwater Championships 2015. Congratulations to all our nipper members who competed doing our club and county proud.

Huge thanks to all volunteers and support in particular our junior coaches Aisling, Lisa, Evan, David and Liam.

Top six competitors in each event qualify for the Nationals to be held in Galway on the 11th April 2015. If you have qualified and are unable to make it please notify us to ensure that the next qualifying competitor can compete at the Nationals.

Don’t forget training continues this evening at the usual time of 5p.m. – 6p.m. for all our registered competitors, whether you have qualified for the nationals or not, and we look forward to seeing all our competitors there.

 

Advertisements

National and Regional Nipper Championships 2015

Image courtesy of Surf Lifesaving Ireland

NATIONAL VENUE : Leisureland, Salthill, Galway.

DATE : Saturday 11th April 2015

TIME : Warm up 9.30pm Start 10am

ENTRIES :Entries will be automatic – Top 6 from each regional event will qualify.

Regional Nipper Stillwater Competitions

Uls / Conn:- Sun 15th March, Ballyshannon Pool. 9:30am arrive. 10am warm up. Start 10.30am

NOTE:_ Fibreglass fins are not permitted for Nippers
AGE-GROUPS: Individual 8,9,10,11,12,13,14 ( age on the day of National competition…ie. 11th April 2015)
Relays – 2 Age categories. 8 – 11 ( age on day of competition) & 12 – 14 ( age on day of competition)
NOTE:- *****All competitors MUST be members of IWS*****

All competitors must wear County Hats. Please ensure that your Nippers have a white County Hat for the competition. Hats are available for purchase at €5.00 per hat. 

Order of Events:-

1.      Girls 50m Obstacle 8-14                                        8.   Boys 25m u/w + fins 8-14

2.      Boys 50m Obstacle 8-14                                        9.   Girls 50m rescue tube 8-14

3.      Girls 4 x 25m Obstacle Relay 8-11                       10. Boys 50m rescue tube 8-14

4.      Boys 4 x 25m Obstacle Relay 8-11                      11. Girls 4 x 25m Medley Relay 8-11

5.   Girls 4 x 25m Obstacle Relay 12-14                     12. Boys 4 x 25m Medley Relay 8-11

6.   Boys 4 x 25m Obstacle Relay 12-14                    13. Girls 4 x 25m Medley Relay 12-14

7.   Girls 25m u/w + fins 8-14                         14. Boys 4 x 25m Medley Relay 12-14

All events are heat declared winner – no finals and medals will be presented in each age group.

We have not provided for travel arrangements for the entrants to the competition and we would suggest that parents car – pool where possible.